Monday, 17 January 2011

Cat Profile - Amber


NAME
Amber

NICKNAMES
Ami, Amber Brown, Ams, Foxy Girl, Ammers, Little Legs

BREEDERS NAME
Merrydancer Fern

DAM
Highlight Jessica

SIRE
Crystalpaws Frodo Baggins

BREED
Sorrel Abyssinian

DATE OF BIRTH
14th November 2008
(Amber was conceived on 11th September 2008. The day that Parsnip died)

NATURE
Very much her own cat. Amber favours no one, cat or human, and is a very independent little soul

CUDDLY
Human - Affectionate in her own way when she feels like it like rubbing round your legs in the kitchen but not cuddly. Often comes to stand on The Housekeeper at 3am for a headbutt!

Cat - Amber used to cuddle up to Crystal to sleep, before the boys arrived, but rarely does so nowadays

VOCAL
Mew - Loud when she wants to be
Purr - Very quiet. You have to listen very intently to hear Amber purr
Cry - Amber has a mean machine gunning Ack-Ack for tormenting the birds from the safety of the conservatory.

FAVOURITES:

TOY(S)
Kong Moppy. All SIX of them. The "moppies" are her babies and all get brought to bed every night from whereever they are in the house.

CAT FOOD
Royal Canin Kitten crunchies

HUMAN FOOD
If she's in the right mood, but often refuses. Fish shop white fish, tuna & chicken

PLACE (DAYTIME)
The bedroom radiator hammock or on top of the clean tshirt pile on the chest of drawers in the bedroom
Sitting in the conservatory, verbally machine gunning the birds
Wherever Jasper and Dino are not!

PLACE (NIGHTIME)
The bedroom windowsill, sitting upright, on sentry duty

GAME
Chasing the reflections made by reading glasses on the floor from a light or chasing the dot of a laser light pen

No comments:

Post a comment